William Hazell

William Hazell

Actor – CV

Height:
Build:
Eyes:
Hair:
6' 0"
Slim
Hazel
Brown
Accents:Manchester (native), Newcastle, Liverpool, Cockney, RP, Scottish, Irish, American, Australian, South African, Welsh
Performance:Audio Books, Comedy, Musical Theatre, Singer (Professional), Skin Work
Singing:Baritone, Tenor, vocal range: low G – high A, belt: F to C
Dance:Contemporary Dance, Tap
Music:Oboe, Piano
Other Skills:Basic Stage Combat, Full clean driving licence
Sport:Badminton, Football, Pool, Rowing, Rugby, Running, Snooker, Squash, Tennis
Training:Central School of Speech and Drama, Acting Musical Theatre MA
Durham University, History BA

Theatre Credits

Production
Role
Venue/Company
Director
Swinging into Christmas
Jack McCarthy
Revival Live
Katie Ashby
The Brit Tones
Lead Vocalist
Secret Singers
Rakesh Boury
The Way To Keep Him
Sir Brilliant Fashion
Artifice
Kate Napier
Q The Music
Compere
Crowded House Entertainment
Warren Ringham
New Jersey Nights
Lead Vocalist
UK Tour / Spirit Productions Worldwide Ltd
Emma Rogers
Dancing Queen
Lead Vocalist
China Tour / Spirit Productions Worldwide Ltd
David King
The Waiting Room
Actor
Chelsea College of Art and Design
Naomi Fitzsimmons
The Blues Brothers Approved
ASM/Understudy
UK Tour
Brad Henshaw
Engagement with Murder
Charles Beauchamp-Swayne
QETC
Richard Emerson
Twelth Night
Feste/Antonio
QETC
Richard Emerson
The Last Five Years
Jamie
The Rag Factory
Michael Smith
Beauty and The Beast
Jingles
King George's Hall, Blackburn
Andrew Morrison
The Hound of the Baskervilles
Sir Henry Baskerville
Veni Vidi Theatre Company
Natalie Downs
Pinocchio
Chiminy Cricket
Stamford Corn Exchange
George Critchley
Jack & The Beanstalk
Silly Billy
PMA Productions Ltd
George Critchley
Doctor Who Live
Atkinson
BBC Worldwide (UK Arena Tour)
Will Brenton
Songs About The Boy
Soloist
The Pipeline
Max Wilson
Comedy News Hour
Various
Edge Of Sanity / Leicester Square Theatre
Helen Albertieri
Treasure Island
Billy Bones/George Merry
Space Productions / The Space
Adam Hemming
Sneak Preview Cabaret
Compere
The Scenic Route / Loom Bar
Haf Jones
A Hard Day's Month
MC/Performer
Edge Of Sanity / Leicester Square Theatre
Helen Albertieri
La Boheme
Ensemble
Opera Up Close / Cock Tavern Theatre
Robin Norton-Hale
Big Girls Don't Cry (International Tour)
Nick Massi
Epic Creative
Carol Todd
Cat Nine Lives
Walking Forward
Sarah Noll
Heaven Sent – workshop for a new musical
Gary
Hidden Talent
Evan Regueira
Reefer Madness – UK premiere for the off-Broadway show
Jesus
Bridewell Theatre
Chris Adams
Aristophanes' 'Clouds'
Pheidippedes
Bridewell Theatre
Alex Outhwaite
Fantastic Mr Fox
Farmer Boggis
Brentwood Theatre Company
Vernon Keeble
Big Girls Don't Cry
Swing
UK Tour for Epic Creative
Carol Todd
Rent
Mark
Bridewell Theatre / Sedos
The Obama Musical
Charlie
Barons Court Theatre / SKD Productions
Tim McArthur
Rasputin Rocks!
Ivan
Kenton Theatre
Una Buckley
Casanova
Lorenzo / Demetrio / Pierre
Greenwich Playhouse / Trilby Productions
Tim McArthur
The Show Must Go On: Musicals & More
Cast
UK Tour / R&D Musical Productions
Doctor Knock
First Young Fellow
Etcetera Theatre / Tufnell Park Theatre Company
Laura Steel
Jack & the Lampshade
Jack
The Battersea Barge / MMP
Mark McInnes
Blair on Broadway
Alistair Campbell
Arts Theatre / Third Way Productions
Jessica Dawes
Blair on Broadway
Alistair Campbell
Hen and Chickens Theatre & Arts Theatre / Third Way Productions
Jessica Dawes
The Roaring Girl
Ralph Trapdoor
Story Productions The Dell, RSC
Laura Farnworth
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Ensemble
Landor Theatre
Paul Tate
Lost Luggage
Various
Theatre Royal Haymarket, London / Masterclass Education Programme
Jessica Dawes
The Wizard of Oz
Tin Man
Questors Theatre
Chris Chilton
The Nightclub Singer
Frankie
24 / Live Fast Productions
It’s Only Make Believe
Kevin
Upstairs at the Gatehouse
John Plews
Aladdin
Aladdin
The Battersea Barge
Mark McInnes
Achilles in Heels
Eurymachus
The Landor Theatre
Robert McWhir
Titus Andronicus
Bestiarus / Goth
Shakespeare's Globe
Lucy Bailey
Casanova (Workshop)
Casanova
CSSD
Kate Golledge
Creation Rocks (Workshop)
Sister Esaren
CSSD
William Relton
A Winter’s Tale
Naryshkin
CSSD
Chris Baldwin
Play
Man
CSSD
Lucy Bailey
The Bright Sun Brings it to Light
Juror / Husband
CSSD
Paul Barker
West Side Story
Bernado
Stockport Plaza
Rod Goddard
Fame
Jose Vegas
Gala Theatre, Durham
Amy Darwin
Sweet Charity
Herman
Fonteyn Ballroom, Durham
Luke Gasper
Oklahoma!
Will Parker
Assembly Rooms, Durham
Dave Norris
Bouncers
Les
Assembly Rooms, Durham
Dan Smith
A Chorus Line
Richie Walters
Assembly Rooms, Durham
Luke Gasper

Film Credits (Shorts)

Production
Role
Producers/Usage
Director
Clarissa
Agent X
Royal Holloway
George Brumwell
You Are Whole
Inspector Mannone
London Film School
Laura Spini
Tall, Dark & Handsome
Marc
Kingston University
Renisa Udhas
This is Not a Love Story
Mark
Goldsmiths College
Evdoxia Kuropoulou
Copper Silver Gold
Modern Man
Ravensbourne College
Roy Jones
Two Square Metres of Silence
Dean
University of Bedfordshire
Dressed to Kill
Policeman
White Feather Productions
Justin McArdle
Dogmanstar
G.I. / Dancer
National Film & Television School
Marius Olteanu

Audio Credits

Production
Role
Producers/Usage
Director
The Eastern Story
Narrator/Various
now>press>play
Tim Bamber
Endurance
Guy Campbell
Word of Mouth Productions
Brendan Sheppard
Ancient Greece
Narrator/Various
now>press>play
Tim Bamber
Stone Age
Narrator/Various
now>press>play
Nadim Naaman
Sound Science
Narrator/Pierre/Various
now>press>play
Alice Lacey
Dr Who: Robophobia
Bas Pellicoe
Big Finish Productions
Nicholas Briggs

Commercial Credits

Production
Role
Producers/Usage
Director
Sky Sports / Norton Rose Rugby Ident
Rugby Player
Toast TV
Keith Rogerson

Music Video Credits

Production
Role
Producers/Usage
Director
The Natural Curriculum – Creative Maladjustment
Clive
Manchester Film School
Darius Asghari

Rehearsed Readings

Production
Role
Venue/Company
Director
Lovers’ Vows
Count Cassel
Artifice
Kate Napier

Workshop Credits

Production
Role
Producers/Usage
Director
1916
Dylan
1916 Productions
Sean Ferris
Our Heart, Our Land
Various
SmartMove Productions
Andy Reiss
Vavoom
Kerwin
RQE Productions
Sarah Blakemore
Holoray Holiday
Ray Duprez
Grimebourne Festival / Arcola Theatre
Michael Alvarez